logo
home home home home home
home home home
home home home home home
Activities Local Information Links Community
Ground Transportation Vehicles & Reservations Transportation FAQ
 

Frequently Asked Questions

1.- Which are the migration categories in Mexico?

2.- I am a citizen of another country and I want to visit Mexico. Where and how can I get a tourist visa to visit Mexico?

3.- How can I get permission to work in Mexico?

4.- What documentation do I need to study in Mexico?

5.- I am in Mexico as a tourist. Can I extend my stay in Mexico?

6.- I lost my tourist card. What do I do?

7.- I am a citizen of another country but I live in Mexico. I want to stay in Mexico longer. What do I have to do?

8.- I lost my Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card. How can I get a new one?

9.- Can I do any sort of work in Mexico?

10.- Can I bring my family to Mexico?

11.- What kind of taxes do I have to pay in Mexico for renting my property?

12.- What happens if I fail to pay my rental tax?

13.- How do I pay my taxes?

14.- Do I need a Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card to own or rent a property in Mexico?

15.- What are the requirements for taking my car to Mexico?

15.1- What do you need before leaving your home?

15.2- What are the procedures when you get to the border?

16.-What other information should you know about driving your car in Mexico?

17.- What do I need to do to import or purchase a firearm in Mexico?

18.- What are the requirements for bringing my pet to Mexico with me?


01.- Q: Which are the migration categories in Mexico?

A: The General Law on Population stipulates that foreign nationals may enter Mexico with two migration statuses:

Back to top

02.- Q: I am a citizen of another country and I want to visit Mexico. Where and how can I get a tourist visa to visit Mexico?

A: You need to go to a Mexican consulate abroad to ask about the requirements and to take the necessary steps to get your visa. The requirements differ from country to country.

If you are a citizen of Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Island, Israel, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, United States of America, Uruguay or Venezuela, you don’t need a visa to enter Mexico, although you must present a valid passport and fill out an immigration form for tourists and business trips, which can be obtained in travel agencies, airlines or at the point where you enter Mexico.

The immigration officer at your point of entry into Mexico can also request that you demonstrate that you have sufficient funds and a return ticket to your country. If you are a citizen of any other country, you need to go to a Mexican consulate to request a visa. If you have a family member, friend or acquaintance in Mexico, he or she can do this at the INM.

Go to any of the INM delegations throughout Mexico for detailed information about requesting a visa.

Back to top

03.- Q: How can I get permission to work in Mexico?

A: You must get permission from the INM to reside in Mexico and authorization to do paid work. You must demonstrate that you have a job offer from a Mexican business or institute.

Consult the requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico for more details about what is required.

Back to top

04.- Q: What documentation do I need to study in Mexico?

A: You need to get a student visa from the INM by demonstrating that you are enrolled in a Mexican school and that you have sufficient financial resources to fund your stay.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico to find out about the specific requirements.

Back to top

05.- Q: I am in Mexico as a tourist. Can I extend my stay in Mexico?

A: You need to go to any INM office to request an extension of your visa. You need to have with you your valid passport and the tourist card you filled out. You will also need to prove that you can finance your stay and you will have to pay a fee to extend the visa. This procedure takes only a few minutes.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico for exact information about this procedure.

Back to top

06.- Q: I lost my tourist card. What do I do?

A: Go to any office or delegation of the INM to request a replacement. You will need to bring your valid passport and the report of the loss or theft that you made to the proper authorities. A fee is charged for the replacement document.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the INM delegations in Mexico for more specific information about what you need to do in this case.

Back to top

07.- Q: I am a citizen of another country but I live in Mexico. I want to stay in Mexico longer. What do I have to do?

A: You need to go to the INM and request an extension or renewal of your immigration document. To do this, you have to demonstrate that the original reasons for which you were granted the visa still exist.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the INM’s delegations in Mexico for more exact information about this procedure.

Back to top

08.- Q: I lost my Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card. How can I get a new one?

A: You must go to any INM office or delegation to request a new Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card. You will need to fill out an application and bring your passport and the report of the robbery or loss of the document that you made to the proper authorities. You will also have to fill out a new FM1 format and pay a fee.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the INM’s delegations in Mexico for more exact information about this procedure.

Back to top

09.- Q: Can I do any sort of work in Mexico?

A: If your immigration status is “No inmigrante” or “inmigrante” (non-resident immigrant), you need to get permission from the INM before you can work in an area that is different from the one that you were authorized for.

If your immigration status is “Inmigrado” (resident), you can engage in any sort of legal and honest work. All you need to do is inform the INM.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico for more specific information about this procedure.

Back to top

10.- Q: Can I bring my family to Mexico?

A: You need to request visas for your family at the INM so that they enter Mexico either as tourists or as your dependents. You need to demonstrate that they are first-degree, direct descendents (brothers or sisters, parents, uncles, nephews or nieces). You will also need to demonstrate your economic capacity.

Go to any INM delegation in Mexico for more exact information about this procedure.

Back to top

11.- Q: What kind of taxes do I have to pay in Mexico for renting my property?

A: According to Mexican law, a 25 % income tax applies as well as a 3 % tourism tax and 10 % of IVA (impuesto al valor agregado – VAT) which are paid by the rental client.

Back to top

12.- Q: What happens if I fail to pay my rental tax?

A: In the worst case Mexican IRS is authorized by law to cancel your Trust (Fideicomiso) therefore the ownership of the property.

Back to top

13.- Q: How do I pay my taxes?

A: Wolf PM can inform you about the available options when renting your property.

e.g. Acquiring an RFC (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes – tax number) to officially register your rental profits and to be able to deduct the cost of running your house from tax.

Back to top

14.- Q: Do I need a Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card to own or rent a property in Mexico?

A: In order to receive any official documentation, name changes, open bank accounts, etc., and Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card will always help you to do things easier. (e.g. Before all banks requested an Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card to open bank accounts. Now some banks do not require the Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card but other organisations may require you to present your Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card).

Getting an Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa Card is important for three reasons.:

  • As a property owner, you stand on firmer legal ground.
  • You can stay in Mexico for longer than six months at a time.
  • You can eventually get your Mexican citizenship.
Back to top

15.- Q: What are the requirements for taking my car to Mexico?

A: The Mexican Revenue Department has provided the following guidance for taking a car into Mexico. Contact the nearest Mexican Consulate in the United States for more information.

Back to top

15.1- Q: What do you need before leaving your home?

A:

  • Vehicle Registration or Title for your vehicle. (bring original and two copies)
  • A valid U.S. or Canadian Driver's License.
  • Proof of Legal Residence in the U.S.: Birth Certificate, Passport, or Resident Alien Card.

Back to top

15.2- Q: What are the procedures when you get to the border?

A:

  • Go to the Mexican Customs (ADUANA)/Vehicle Control Checkpoint.
  • Fill out form: TEMPORARY IMPORT PERMIT.
  • Fill out form: VEHICLE RETURN PROMISE AGREEMENT.
  • Fill out form: Tourist Card (FMT or FME).
  • Go to Banjercito (Mexican Army Bank) with those three Forms.
  • Complete vehicle security deposit procedure by using any of the three available methods: Credit Card, Bond or Bank Deposit.

(Source: http://mexico.usembassy.gov/)

Back to top

16.- Q: What other information should you know about driving your car in Mexico?

A:

  • You must have these documents with you while driving: TEMPORARY IMPORT PERMIT, VEHICLE RETURN PROMISE AGREEMENT, Tourist Card (FMT or FME), Your Driver's License, Proof of Citizenship. IMPORTANT NOTE: Do not leave any documents in your unattended vehicle.

  • The temporarily imported vehicle may be driven by the spouse or adult children of the importer (U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident of the U.S.). Also, foreigners with the same Mexican immigration status of the importer may drive the vehicle.

  • Mexican nationals residing in Mexico or foreigners or foreigners residing permanently in Mexico may drive the vehicle only if the importer, the importer's spouse or the importer's adult son or daughter is in the vehicle.

    (Source: http://mexico.usembassy.gov/)

    Back to top

17.- Q: What do I need to do to import or purchase a firearm in Mexico?

A: There are severe penalties for possessing firearms in Mexico. You must contact a Mexican Consulate in the United States before attempting to import weapons into Mexico or purchase any while in Mexico. Failure to do so will result in stiff fines and/or jail time.

(Source: http://mexico.usembassy.gov/)

Back to top

18.- Q: What are the requirements for bringing my pet to Mexico with me?

A: You will need a certificate of health for the pet issued by a certified veterinarian issued within fifteen days of departure. You also need a valid certificate of vaccination showing that your pet has had all its vaccinations within fifteen days of departure.

It would be best to call Mexican government offices directly for complete information. Contact the nearest Mexican Consulate in the United States, or the "Dirección General de Inspeccion Fitozoosanitaria" in Mexico City, Tel. 011-52-55-5571-3124 Fax 011-52-55-5784-3231.

You can also get useful information from several U.S. agencies, including:

Back to top

(*) This section is only intended to provide general answers to common questions. It is not intended to be relied upon as legal, accounting, tax or other professional advice or services. Please consult with legal counsel and a tax advisor to address your concerns.

 
Site Map | Latest News | Vacation Rentals | Wolf PM Solutions | Transportation | Community | Privacy Policy | Partners | Wolf PM 2008 - 2019 ©